Saturday, January 22, 2011

We have started stimming.......

Well, tonight we have started stimming.  I have to say, it went better than I expected.  I almost forgot about lowering my Lupron dose from 20 to 10.  Been doing 20 for so long!! lol  Well, I watched the injection video on how to inject Follistim and was kinda nervous since I heard that it has been nicknamed Follisting.  I got everything ready to go, did my Lupron and then my Follistim.  I actually didn't even feel the needle going in during the Follistim.  Medicine didn't bother me either.  However I did notice that after about 2 minutes, my belly kinda ached.  Nothing horrible though and definitely manageable.  Tonight and tomorrow I continue the same regimen of 10 Lupron and 225 Follistim and then back to STL on Monday for blood work.  Kinda dreading that cuz it is a 2 1/2 hour drive each way for a probably 5 minute appointment and the weather is to be crappy.  May try to go down Sunday night and spend the night but not sure yet.

5 comments:

  1. Yay to starting stims! It's progress!
    Hope all is well on monday

    ReplyDelete
  2. Follistim was a little tricky I always worried about what to do if I went past my mark and how to reset it so I wouldnt waste a bunch of medicine...but luckily I never went over and I never had any stinging so hopefully you wont either:)

    I hope the weather holds out for you and that you get good news at your Dr's:))))

    ReplyDelete
  3. Heck yeah - stimming! You're getting so close...also the drive can suck so I'll hope you have no weather issues!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I didnt mind Follistim too much, either. Glad it went well for you. I hope your appointment brought you the results you were hoping for!

    ReplyDelete